adsiege-logo-smalladsiege-logo-small1adsiege-logo-small2
    

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and promise to:

1. Use your personal information only to provide you with the information you have requested or have agreed to receive.

2. Keep your data safe and secure and process it in a manner that follows your wishes.

3. Use cookies (which don’t personally identify you) to improve the quality and relevance of the messages we send you.

4. Treat your business with discretion and assist you to change your mind at any time about your choice of services and communications.

About AdSiege

AdSiege provide a range of digital marketing and advertising solutions to UK and international businesses.

AdSiege’s address is: Popeshead Court, Peter Lane, York YO1 8SU, North Yorkshire, UK.

The AdSiege Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and services. The AdSiege service is a service offering of AdSiege and references in this document to “us,” “our,” and “we” refer to AdSiege.

Data security

When you give your personal data to AdSiege we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

We will keep your data safe and secure. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data while in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any outside suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

What Information is collected?

When you visit this website you may provide two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information: You will provide information about yourself and your company when you purchase AdSiege services, or register for email newsletters and alerts.

Email Information: If you choose to correspond via email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and the responses.

2. Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, this site utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site. We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing client services and making available other products and services to our clients and prospective clients. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to this website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in each such email.

Controlling your personal information

AdSiege is committed to ensuring that your information is protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

By providing your personal information to us, including any “sensitive” personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with purposes mentioned above and this privacy statement.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for which a small fee may be payable.

Changes

If your personal details change, please notify us by email in order to help us keep your information up to date.

Updating & accessing your information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to see what information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. If you want to exercise this right, you should make an application to us in writing. We may ask you to provide us with sufficient information so that we can be sure of your identity. We also reserve the right to make a charge of £10 for providing you with the information you are requesting. If you would like to proceed with a request to see what data we hold about you, please write to: AdSiege - Popeshead Court, Peter Lane, York YO1 8SU, North Yorkshire, UK.

We hope you will benefit from any communications we send to you, but if at any time you change your mind, you may unsubscribe to our email by following the instructions we give you at the time we broadcast a message to you. If you have given us permission to write to you or to phone you with marketing messages, you may change your mind by emailing us.

If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and we will continue to use the information to send you any communications you have requested.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Some of our business partners and advertisers use cookies that originate from their sites. We have no access or control over those cookies.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you use this website, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting this site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve this site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

The information we collect is used to improve the content of this site and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes. That being said, your information could be shared under the following circumstances:

We use third parties to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email and processing payments. In connection with these offerings and business operations, these third parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection with those business activities.

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Clients, emails, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions.

We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or any dissolution.

If it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

Google AdWords Remarketing

AdSiege may use remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of third-party vendor cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Notice of New Services and Changes

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to this website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. As our client, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in each such email.

How Do We Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Some of the information you may enter on this site may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 128 bit encryption services. Pages utilising this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

Certain Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or affiliated parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, our site, the users of our site, and/or our affiliated parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our site, us, or third parties.

What About Other Websites Linked to This Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our site. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including sites which have a link on our site, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.